This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Army? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Guadalajara Airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fell into a spin during a trial flight. Lt. Tomás Utrilla (pilot) dead and Capt. José Valencia (observer) seriously injured.
Sources:
El Debate, 30 August 1921, p4.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2282165&posicion=4&presentacion=pagina 