Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 AX-13, Thursday 26 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: AX-13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:L'Île-Rousse, Corsica 20 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AX13
c/n: 18697

1957-10-07: taken on strength RCAF
1957-10-07: struck of charge RCAF
1957-11-12: handed Over Belgian Air Force (Uplands, Canada)
1957-12-17: Delivery 1 Wing, Beauvechain via Marville as '18697'
0000-00-00: to 349 Squadron
1958-03-28: Cat.1 Canopy ejected by mistake on the ground
1962-07-26: Cat.5 Crash Solenzara-L'Ile Rouse (Corsica)
short after take-off, the aircraft disappeared from the radar and crashed.
Probable cause was hypoxia, caused by a disconnected hose of the oxygene system.
pilot : Lt.Kol-Vl Bodart Yves killed, CO Flying Group
navigator: Cdt.nav Pollet Raymond killed, Navigator 350 Squadron
1962-07-26: written off

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=161&Itemid=256 [Not working anymor]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/avro-cf100-canuck