Incident Avro Lancaster B Mk I W4889, Friday 12 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF
Registration: W4889
MSN: BL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I W4889/BL-T, 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF. Destroyed by fire 12 January 1945 at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire.

At 15.39hrs on 12th January 1945 this 1656 Heavy Conversion Flight aircraft was being serviced in a hangar at Lindholme airfield when a member of ground crew dropped a chisel, causing a spark, which ignited fuel fumes. A fire developed and the aircraft caught fire, which was not brought under control for a couple of hours. The aircraft was destroyed and the fire burnt a hole in the No.4 Hangar roof.

No reported fatalities or injuries: as the aircraft was being serviced, there were no crew on board, and the ground crew evacuated to a safe distance as the fire took hold.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft V1000-W9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.35)
3. 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 January 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/613
4. RAF 11 Base, HQ Lindholme, later 71 Base, Lindholme (UK) (Record of Events for the period 1 July 1943 to 31 October 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/850/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161774
5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/W4843-W4893/mobile/index.html
6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/January/prt1/1.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#Heavy_Conversion_Unit

Location