Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0862, Friday 8 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0862
MSN: 183-1150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 NM SSE of Córdoba -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Morón de Fontera
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Engine flamed out in flight after fuel starvation due to main fuel control malfunction. (2) Crashed on a farm after one of the engines failed. Pilot Stanley Hoka ejected and was slightly injured.

Note: differences in the dates 2 JUN <-> 8 JUN

Sources:

(1) http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_lochkeed_serials_.pdf (2 JUN 1962)
(2) Baleares 9 June 1962, p7/ABC (Madrid) 9 JUne 1962, p74