This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1922 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Madrid-Cuatro VIentos airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fligt for test a new engine type, the engine failed when airplane was over 200 m height and fell to ground. Capt. Ignacio Pérez Moreno (Pilot) dead and private José Jordán (observer) seriously injured.
Sources:
La Tierra de Segovia, 15 January 1921, p8.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2164484&posicion=8&presentacion=pagina Location