Accident Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter 56-0841, Saturday 9 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:157th FIS South Carolina ANG USAF
Registration: 56-0841
MSN: 183-1129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SE of Malaga -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moron AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during deployment “Stair Step” at Moron AB, Spain, after engine failure. Pilot Capt Vincent H. Billingsley (35) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_USA_Berlin%20crisis.pdf