Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0881, Wednesday 21 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1962
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0881
MSN: 183-1169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Schwalbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Entered uncontrollable spin, crashed in a wood and burst into flames, 18 mi NW of Wiesbaden Air Base. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Starfighter production list
AAIR (BOSSP)
DEWEZET 22 March 1962, p2