Mid-air collision Incident Avro Lancaster B Mk X KB842, Tuesday 6 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk X
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Squadron, RCAF
Registration: KB842
MSN: WL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Richmond, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. X KB842/WL-L of 434 (Bluenose) Squadron, RCAF, damaged in a mid-air collision on an operational sortie, on the night of 5-6 February 1945. However, the Lancaster survived and landed safely at RAF Carnaby near Bridlington, East Yorkshire with all seven crew on board safe.

On the evening of 6th March 1945, the crew of this 434 Squadron aircraft were tasked with flying an operational sortie to bomb Chemnitz in Saxony, Germany (one of a total of 760 aircraft). They took off from Croft airfield at 16.35hrs. Un-forecast extreme weather presented a problem to some of the more southern No.6 Group's aircraft over the York area soon after they took off and saw a number ice up, control be lost and then crashes occur. These weather conditions did not present Croft based aircraft a problem as they set out. The crew of KB842 flew to Chemnitz and released their bomb load from 16.500 feet at 21.54hrs over what was believed to be the target area. Owing to thick cloud the crew reported that they could not locate the exact target area but, on the orders of the master bomber, released their load onto the glow of fires burning beneath the cloud.

Two minutes after releasing their bomb load, Halifax NR180 of 192 Squadron flew into the rear of Lancaster KB842. The crew of Halifax NR180 were taking evasive action to try and shake off the attention of a Junkers Ju88 that had already made one attack on it. The collision resulted in minor damage to the rear turret of the Lancaster restricting the operation of the turret. The Ju88 was following the Halifax, but, in seeing the Lancaster, it then attacked this aircraft with 20mm cannon fire. This damaged the starboard elevator, fin and rudder, starboard mainplane near inner engine and the cowling, the starboard wheel and tyre were damaged and hydraulic lines also received some damage. The Lancaster's gunners returned fire and strikes were seen on the Ju88 fuselage, it was seen to stall and then disappear, but was later claimed as damaged rather than destroyed.

The pilot lost control of the damaged Lancaster, but managed to regain control, and the crew flew it back to England, crash landing at RAF Carnaby near Bridlington, East Yorkshire at 03.30hrs. The crew appear to have remained at Carnaby until 7th March 1945 when they returned to base (RAF Croft) by rail.

Crew of Lancaster KB842 (all survived)
Pilot - Pilot Officer John C Kitchen RCAF (J/88996).
Navigator - Sergeant F. Douglas Reid RCAF (R/177372)
Bomb Aimer - Flying Officer C.F.H. Fiori RCAF (J/38794).
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Pilot Officer John Rebman RCAF (J/90751).
Air Gunner - Sergeant Glen Allan Heisler RCAF (R/254237).
Air Gunner - Sergeant R. R. Higgs RCAF (R/257859).
Flight Engineer - Sergeant A. W. Corbett RAFVR (3050591)

This crew were posted in to 434 Squadron on 12th November 1944. The 434 Squadron ORB lists Lancaster KB842 as next flying operationally on 22nd March 1945 with the same crew as above. However, this is an error. KB842 was so badly damaged that after assessment it was deemed beyond repair The Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78) notes "Re-Cat. E(FA) and struck off charge 14 March 1945". Lancaster KB880 appears to have been the replacement aircraft and carried the code "WL-L".

In addition, the crew of Handley Page Halifax NR180 (the other aircraft involved) all survived. One - Flying Officer Donald Emery BANKS (J/37709) was captured and taken as a PoW. Two more crew - Flt Lt John E NIXON (J/38325) and W.O. R F (Bill) YOUNG (1070385) - successfully evaded capture, after landing by parachute near Myslenice, in Southern Poland and became guests of Russian forces until repatriation. Total two aircraft, 14 crew, no fatalties or injuries...

Breif History of Avro Lancaster Mk.X KB842
07-10-1944: Allocated to UK from Victory Aircraft, Malton, Ontario, Canada
11-10-1944: Departed Canada for UK
14-10-1944: Arrived UK
19-10-1944: Recieved at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire and taken on charge
29-11-1944: Issued to 428 (Ghost) Squadron, RCAF at RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham as NA-L
30-11-1944; Damaged in operational service, withdrawn from use for repairs
05-12-1944: Repaired on site by CWP (Contractors Worlkinmg Party) from A V Roe
09-12-1944: Returned to service with 428 (Ghost) Squadron, RCAF at RAF Middleton St. George as NA-L
??-12-1944: Reported transferred to 419 (Moose) Squadron, RCAF RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham (unconfirmed)
23-12-1944: Issued to 434 (Bluenose) Sqaudron, RCAF, RAF Croft, North Yorkshire as 'WL-L'
05-03-1945: Flying Accident Cat.B (Provisional) due to the incidnet listed above
06-03-1945; FACE (Flying Accident Cat. C) confirmed
14-03-1945: Re-Cat. E(FA) (Flying accident Cat E) and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft KA100-KZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. 434 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1865/40 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8458895
4. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
5. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/434_Operational_Test_and_Evaluation_Squadron#Second_World_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carnaby
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Croft
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chemnitz#World_War_II