Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R CC-PEC, Monday 20 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2025
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PEC
MSN: 31-7812120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freire -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temuco-La Araucania Airport (ZCO/SCQP)
Destination airport:Villarrica Airport (SCVI)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 with four occupants crashed in a field near Freire and was destroyed by fire.

During the takeoff phase from runway 19 at SCQP, the aircraft's right engine (engine No. 2) lost power. At that moment, the pilot declared an emergency to the SCQP control tower, attempting to keep the aircraft in flight aligned with the runway's heading. Shortly thereafter, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, causing it to crash approximately 2,700 meters south of runway 19 at SCQP, outside the airport premises. As a result, the occupants of the aircraft were unharmed, while the aircraft itself caught fire due to fuel spillage upon impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/avion-que-se-dirigia-desde-temuco-a-villarrica-capoto-en-predio-agricola-de-freire/ZEDXFKDUNJDSLEI7HT3Z2OAULI/
https://twitter.com/DGACChile/status/1881472576008134868

Media: