Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0848, Monday 19 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0848
MSN: 183-1136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramstein AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ramstein AB
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between USAF Lockheed F-104A Starfighters 56-0848 and 56-0813. Both were on GCA-controlled final approach to Ramstein and both pilots were killed in the accident. Crashed 3,000' west of end of Rwy 09.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
AAIR (KMAC)