Accident Unknown , Saturday 24 June 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 June 1922
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Spanisy Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melilla -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two military planes crashed on air and fell over streets of Melilla city. Pilots of both planes were killed and five civilians injured on ground when one of the planes crashed into a house.

Sources:

El Debate, 25 June 1922, p1.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2284170&posicion=1&presentacion=pagina