Incident Airbus A330-202 VH-EBK, Sunday 19 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2025
Time:04:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBK
MSN: 945
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:150 km W of Pormpuraaw, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF19, an Airbus A330-200, was en route from Syndey (SYD) to Manila (MNL) at FL380 when it diverted to Cairns.
During cruise, fumes were detected in the rear section of the cabin affecting multiple passengers and cabin crew members. The source of the fumes was traced to a blanket that was reported to be contaminated.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11588128 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2021 VH-EBK Qantas 0 435 km SW of Adelaide non
Loss of pressurization