Accident Lockheed F-104B-10-LO Starfighter 57-1311, Monday 29 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104B-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:157th FIS South Carolina ANG USAF
Registration: 57-1311
MSN: 283-5023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Nm final for Rwy 21 at Moron AB -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moron AB
Destination airport:Moron AB
Narrative:
Crashed during deployment “Stair Step” after engine failure during approach in Moron AB. Cap Hugh N. Claurin killed, Cap John L. Lilne seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_USA_Berlin%20crisis.pdf
Imperio 3 February 1962, p6