Bird strike Incident Airbus A318-112 G-EUNB, Wednesday 14 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2009
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A318 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A318-112
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUNB
MSN: 4039
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B9/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near New York John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways Flight BA4, an Airbus A318-112, struck multiple birds (Brants), damaging an engine. The aircraft landed safely back at JFK.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/BAW4/history/20091015/0220Z/KJFK/EGLC

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6718897 (Photo)