Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N328TC, Monday 20 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 January 2025
Time:20:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N328TC
MSN: 68115/8585
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Argyle International Airport (SVD/TVSA) -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Argyle International Airport (SVD/TVSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA909, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered multiple blown tyres while landing on runway 04 at Argyle International Airport. There were no personal injuries.

METAR:

TVSA 202000Z 04011G21KT 9999 BKN020 BKN038 27/22 Q1014
TVSA 202100Z 04014G24KT 9999 -SHRA BKN020 26/23 Q1014

Sources:

Photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inis-takim-lastikleri-patlayan-ucak-pist-uzerinde-kaldi/

https://www.cnc3.co.tt/loud-explosion-heard-after-american-airlines-plane-lands-at-svg-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n328tc#38cd41cc

Location