Accident Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter 56-0684, Friday 5 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:157th FIS South Carolina ANG USAF
Registration: 56-0684
MSN: 183-1152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 Nm of NAS Rota -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moron AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During deployment “Stair Step” at Moron AB, Spain, after running out of fuel in bad weather, while diverting to the alternate.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_USA_Berlin%20crisis.pdf