Accident Caudron 14, Wednesday 27 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1922
Time:
Type:Caudron
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration: 14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tablada Airfield, Sevilla -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight. Pilot Capt. Francisco Sielvini dead, observer Capt. Roberto Sangrant seriously injured.

Sources:

El Debate, 27 September 1922, p2.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2283668&presentacion=pagina&posicion=2