This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1922 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Macchi M-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Compañía Aero Marítima Mallorquina S.A. (CAMSA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, 10 miles SE of Barcelona port -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Macchi M-18 mail seaplane, named "Ibiza" that traveled between Barcelona and Palma de Mallorca fell into the sea. Pilot (Mr. Colomer) was killed and the mechanic (Mr. Tissi) was seriously injured.
Sources:
El Debate, 10 April 1922, p2
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2284070&presentacion=pagina&posicion=2 https://archive.org/stream/bibliotecammb4707_1922/47071922_djvu.txt https://fotosantiguasdemallorca.blogspot.com/2011/01/la-aero-maritima-mallorquina-y-manuel.html 