Incident Hawker Hunter F4 N-107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47219

Date:Monday 11 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-107
MSN: 8607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frans Kaisiepo Airport, Biak, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB) Mokmer, Biak, Papua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N-107 was the first Fokker-built Hunter, which was delivered on February 1, 1956.

Damaged beyond economic repair (Cat.5 (scrap) damaged when over ran the runway on landing at Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB) Mokmer, Biak, Papua, Indonesia at approximate coordinates 06°14′29″S, 106°58′29″E

Pilot - Captain W.A.Jansen - was unhurt. Aircraft stripped of useful parts, and then scrapped on site

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frans_Kaisiepo_Airport
http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=368%3Ahawker-hunter-fmk4-fmk6-en-tmk-7-&catid=56%3Ah&Itemid=184&lang=en&limitstart=1