Bird strike Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II , Monday 20 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 January 2025
Time:13:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:617 Squadron, RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kings Lynn-Marham RAF Station (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:Kings Lynn-Marham RAF Station (KNF/EGYM)
Narrative:
An RAF fighter jet was forced to return to its Norfolk base on Monday after sustaining minor damage in a bird strike over north Wales. The Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II was flying over the region when it collided with a bird. The pilot made the decision to return to RAF Marham, near King’s Lynn, at approximately 1:26pm.

A spokesman for the RAF described the damage as “negligible” but said the jet’s return was a precautionary measure. The pilot was uninjured in the incident, and the aircraft landed safely. According to some reports the F-35B either lost or jettisoned its canopy.

The F-35B Lightning II is a cutting-edge fighter jet capable of short takeoffs and vertical landings. It is part of the UK’s fleet of advanced military aircraft based at RAF Marham. The BBC first reported the incident, noting that the bird strike caused damage to the front of the jet.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c983556jzkyo
2. https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/24871026.damaged-fighter-jet-returns-raf-marham-norfolk/
3. https://www.deeside.com/raf-fighter-jet-suffers-minor-damage-in-bird-strike-over-north-wales/
4. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/raf-fighter-jet-damaged-after-30826844
5. https://www.pressreader.com/uk/caernarfon-herald/20250122/281548001559089
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Marham#F-35B_Lightning_(2018%E2%80%93)

Location