Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N4087G, Saturday 28 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1973
Time:08:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4087G
MSN: 359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New York City, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:23rd Street Skyport, New York City, New York
Destination airport:Middletown, New Jersey
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 28 July 1973 when crashed into water at New York City, New York: possibly on the 1st flight from the left hand seat. Helicopter made steep right turn followed by rapid descent to water. The 41-year-old pilot (sole person on board) was killed. According to the NTSB report:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE,SPEED,ALTITUDE OR CLEARANCE
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
MISCELLANEOUS - EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID COLLISION

FACTOR(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC74AN009 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=85321&key=0