Accident Rans S-12 Airaile PU-JBW, Sunday 19 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 2025
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-JBW
MSN: FR-1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prado, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prado Airport, BA (PDF/SNRD)
Destination airport:Prado Airport, BA (PDF/SNRD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rans Airaile (Flyer built) ultralight aircraft crashed after losing engine power and subsequently losing control in flight around Prado, Bahia. The pilot was seriously injured, the passenger sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.itatiaia.com.br/brasil/2025/01/20/video-dois-homens-ficam-feridos-apos-aviao-ultraleve-cair-em-prado-na-bahia
https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2025/01/19/queda-aviao-bahia.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/videos-bahia-meio-dia-juazeiro/video/ultraleve-que-caiu-em-prado-e-removido-do-local-13276486.ghtml

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86409
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUJBW