Incident Airbus A330-743 Beluga XL F-GXLN, Friday 18 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 November 2022
Time:12:43
Type:Airbus A330-743 Beluga XL
Owner/operator:Airbus Transport International
Registration: F-GXLN
MSN: 2027
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Albert Picardie Airport (BYF/LFAQ) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Nazaire-Montoir Airport (SNR/LFRZ)
Destination airport:Albert Picardie Airport (BYF/LFAQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus Transport International Belug XL with callsign BG127N taxied off the side of the runway while attempting a 180 degree turn on the turn pad after landing on runway 27. The nose and right hand main gear went off the paved surface in the grass.

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/manufacturers/airbus/a330-family/beluga-xl-ends-up-in-soft-ground-after-landing-albert-picardie-airport-france/
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/A330%2F40-2027

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10754178 (Photo)

Location