Accident Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub , Friday 17 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2025
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:105.8 km 147 degrees from Townsville Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB