Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N…., Wednesday 23 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Nebraska Flying Service
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Indianola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Joliet, IL
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after getting lost and running out of fuel, hit a hill and crashed in a farm field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/324320180/?clipping_id=157277417&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjMyNDMyMDE4MCwiaWF0IjoxNzM3NDU1MzA3LCJleHAiOjE3Mzc1NDE3MDd9.pYJvCACegmP_iS1MpvNhKADVzRcv5OmwjUCn6aQe6f4