Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N….., Friday 15 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catawba River near Fort Lawn, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, SC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed in the river, the three occupants drowned after the crash.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=aGYsAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA43&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=7323,5987303&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjy3uq684aLAxWwgf0HHfWoNlcQ6AF6BAgHEAI#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false