Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26B 9S-AYN, Tuesday 21 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2025
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Air Kasai
Registration: 9S-AYN
MSN: 4001
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongolo Airport (KOO) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kongolo Airport (KOO/FZRQ)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Kasai Antonov An-26B, 9S-AYN, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Kongolo Airport (KOO).

The aircraft was performing a non-scheduled cargo flight from Goma when it experienced an engine number 2 failure after landing at the destination airport, leading to the aircraft rolling beyond the runway strip. As a result of the rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to tip onto its right side and triggering a fire in engine number 2. None of the five crew members sustained injuries, and there were no passengers on board.

Sources:

https://actualite.cd/2025/01/21/tanganyika-un-aeronef-de-la-compagnie-air-kasai-en-provenance-de-goma-rate-son
https://www.facebook.com/reel/3411205702343906
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/01_jan_25.pdf

Location

Media: