Accident DJI , Thursday 16 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2025
Time:12:39
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5.5 km 170 degrees from Tinaroo Falls Reservoir, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
during aerial spraying operations, the RPAS struck a powerline and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPAS sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB