Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N461NC, Tuesday 20 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1973
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Keystone Aircraft
Registration: N461NC
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Connelsville, PA
Destination airport:West Mifflin, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) November 20, 1973 in a mid-air collision at Webster, PA: main rotor blades separated after hitting a Cessna whilst in flight between Connelsville, PA and West Mifflin, PA. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. The pilot of the Cessna apparently survived the impact, and force-landed safely

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC74AN046 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84458&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=461NC
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=10207
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35016/
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/pa/N461NC/