Accident DJI , Monday 13 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 2025
Time:13:20
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 km 253 degrees from Leongatha, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the RPAS stopped responding to command inputs and collided with terrain. The RPAS sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB