Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I NN777, Wednesday 14 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:424 (City of Hamilton) Squadron RCAF
Registration: NN777
MSN: QB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I NN777/QB-F of 424 Squadron, RCAF Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 March 1945 when force landed after completed an operational sortie to Zweibrucken, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany Aircraft came down at RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire. All seven crew survived, with only two sustaining any significant injuries

During the evening of 14th March 1945, the crew of this 424 Squadron aircraft were undertaking an operational flight to bomb Zweibrucken and took off from Skipton on Swale airfield at 16.33hrs. They bombed the target at 20.16hrs and made the return flight to the skies over Yorkshire. The crew of this aircraft reported a 500lb bomb being hung up inside the bomb bay. While flying in the circuit of Skipton on Swale with nine other 424 Squadron aircraft the engines began to cut out. Height could not be maintained so the pilot made a hurried forced landing at 23.45hrs on Dishforth airfield. The undercarriage collapsed and the wireless operator and the bomb aimer sustained injuries. It was found that the engines had cut out due to the fuel supplying them running out through the fuel control cocks being mis-managed.

Crew of Lancaster NN777
Pilot - Pilot Officer Robert Andrew Robertson McInroy RCAF (J/90555).
Bomb Aimer - Flying Officer R W Walker RCAF (J/40771). Injured.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - WO.2 B W Pearson RCAF (R/181620). Injured.
Flight Engineer - Sergeant E Walker RCAF (R/201448).
Navigator - Sergeant D W Cotte RCAF (R/205123).
Air Gunner - SergeantE J Phillips RCAF (R/118908).
Air Gunner - Sergeant A Frost RCAF.

The first six aircrew named above were posted to 424 (City of Hamilton) Squadron RCAF on 30th December 1944.

Breif History of Lancaster B Mk. I NN777:
Built by Austin Motors at Longbridge, Birmingham to contract AC/2827
05-01-1945 Delivered to 424 (City of Hamilton) Squadron RCAF at RAF Skipton-on-Swale, North Yorkshire
14-03-1945: Damaged in a forced landing at RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire as per the above
15-03-1945: Damage assessed as Cat.E (FA) (Provisional)
24-03-1945: Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat. E at RAF Dishforth

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/nn777.html
4. 424 Sqaudron RCAF RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1835/28 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8404394
5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NN765-NN816/mobile/index.html
6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt2/2.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/424_Transport_and_Rescue_Squadron#The_'City_of_Hamilton'_Squadron
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Skipton-on-Swale#History
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Dishforth#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zweibr%C3%BCcken#History

Location