Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0923, Monday 26 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:436th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0923
MSN: 183-1211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after mid-air collision with 57-0917 at 37,000ft. Capt Richard Derrick (30) did not eject and found dead in the cockpit.

Sources:

1. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
2. US CRASHES jan van Waarde 1950 2002
Youngstown Vindicator 27 June 1961, p24