Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub F-BAYP, Tuesday 21 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2025
Time:c. 16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BAYP
MSN: 18-5486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Méribel-les-Allues, Savoie -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Méribel Airfield (MFX/LFKX)
Destination airport:Méribel Airfield (MFX/LFKX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to the Méribel altiport, the aircraft collided with a tandem paraglider. The pilots lost control of the aircraft and it collided with a chalet. The paragliders managed to land.

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2025/01/21/un-avion-de-tourisme-se-crashe-dans-le-toit-d-un-chalet-a-meribel-les-allues
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/meribel-collision-entre-un-ulm-et-deux-parapentistes-35-pompiers-engages-2820860
https://planetski.eu/2025/01/21/light-aircraft-crashes-near-meribel/
https://evrimagaci.org/tpg/two-dead-after-ultralight-aircraft-crash-at-mribelles-allues-155304
https://video.lefigaro.fr/figaro/video/un-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-sur-le-toit-dun-chalet-en-savoie/
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/savoie/ce-que-l-on-sait-du-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-sur-un-chalet-qui-a-fait-deux-morts-en-savoie-3095308.html

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa18-registered-f-bayp-on-21-01-2025-at-les-allues/
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=33818 (photo JP Contal - 1985)

https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/24037 Last occurence F-BAYP in 2000

History of this aircraft

Ex N6192D

Location

Media: