Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter HB-FDU, Tuesday 21 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2025
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Yankee Lima Suisse SA
Registration: HB-FDU
MSN: 663
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maripasoula Airport (MPY/SOOA), Maripasoula, Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni -   French Guiana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA)
Destination airport:Maripasoula Airport (MPY/SOOA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter, HB-FDU, overran the runway at Maripasoula Airport (MPY/SOOA), Maripasoula, Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni, and sustained a landing gear collapse.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.franceguyane.fr/actualite/faitsdivers/sortie-de-piste-dun-avion-a-maripasoula-et-fermeture-temporaire-de-laerodrome-1020453.php
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guyane/ouest-guyanais/guyane/crash-d-un-avion-prive-a-maripasoula-le-pilote-legerement-blesse-1555582.html
https://www.blick.ch/ausland/unfall-in-franzoesisch-guyana-dramatisches-ende-fuer-mehr-als-50-jahre-alte-pilatus-pc-6-id20532167.html
https://www.aerotelegraph.com/schweizer-pilatus-pc-6-erleidet-in-suedamerika-totalschaden
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-fdu#38d0608d

https://d3trj3zqmkebtg.cloudfront.net/pics/262/262838_big.jpg (PHOTO)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1970 HB-FDU Tsanfleurongletscher, VS unk

Location

Media: