Incident Eurofighter Typhoon , Friday 17 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2025
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUFI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurofighter Typhoon
Owner/operator:41 (Test & Evaluation) Squadron, RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Haisthorpe, near Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coningsby-RAF Station (QCY/EGXC)
Destination airport:Coningsby-RAF Station (QCY/EGXC)
Narrative:
A Royal Air Force Typhoon fighter jet operating from RAF Coningsby on 17 January 2025 lost a pylon equipped with an AN/AAQ-28 Litening targeting pod in the vicinity of Haisthorpe, East Yorkshire. The incident was officially acknowledged by a RAF spokesman, stating:

"On 17 January a pylon (an attachment under the wing to mount things including missiles or extra fuel tanks to the outside of the aircraft) from a Typhoon inadvertently detached and landed in open ground.

The RAF have recovered the equipment and are investigating the cause of it detaching from the aircraft. There was no damage to any property nor was anyone hurt. An investigation has been initiated to identity the cause."

The official X/Twitter feed of RAF Coningsby for 17 January 2025 (see below) mentions tests and trials ("flight test sorties") of a Typhoon from 41 (Test & Evaluation) Squadron fitted with the AN/AAQ-28 pod.

Haisthorpe is a village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Carnaby, in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 4 miles (6 km) south-west of Bridlington town centre. It lies on the A614.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cwywnp838j5o
2. https://bridlingtonecho.co.uk/investigation-launched-as-part-of-fighter-jet-falls-on-to-field-near-bridlington/
3. https://theaviationist.com/2025/01/20/targeting-pod-falls-from-raf-typhoon-into-yorkshire-field/
4. https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/raf-typhoon-pylon-detaches-training-flight-yorkshire
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AN/AAQ-28_Litening
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haisthorpe

Location

Media:

Rafael AN/AAQ-28 LITENING Pod mounted underneath a Czech Airforce Saab JAS-39C on Open Day at Čáslav AFB 2019 Rafael Litening Pod JAS-39C