Incident AIDC F-CK-1 Ching-kuo 1504 95-8136, Tuesday 21 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CKUO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC F-CK-1 Ching-kuo
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force
Registration: 1504 95-8136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Force Base -   Taiwan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Force Base
Narrative:
A Republic of China Air Force ground service chief was ingested into the engine of a fighter jet just prior to shut down and died from the injuries sustained.

Sources:

https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/taiwanese-officer-dies-after-being-sucked-into-fighter-jet-engine-4842050.html
https://today.line.me/tw/v2/article/3NWJDwk
https://def.ltn.com.tw/article/breakingnews/4930409

Images: