| Date: | Monday 23 September 2024 |
| Time: | 08:30 UTC |
| Type: | Skystar Kitfox 7 SS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-FOA |
| MSN: | KAO8175135 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 602 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raap en Skraap Private Airstrip -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dundi Lodge private airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Raap en Skraap Private |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Monday morning, 23 September 2024, a pilot and a passenger on-board a Kit Fox 7 SS aircraft with registration ZU-FOA took off on a private flight from Dundi Lodge private airstrip to Raap en Skraap private airstrip.
The aircraft departed at 0705Z and at 0830Z, they were overhead Raap en Skraap private airstrip. The pilot observed that the wind was blowing north-easterly at approximately 25 knots (kts); the windsock was blowing horizontal to the ground). The pilot elected to use Runway (RWY) 01 to land. He then configured the aircraft for crosswind landing by selecting 2 notches (maximum) for the flaps; the aircraft's speed on final approach was 55 kts. During touch down, there was an increase in crosswind from the right and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. It veered off to the left and entered a ditch which caused substantial damage to the undercarriage and lower airframe. Occupants were not injured.
Probable Cause(s)
The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft due to a high crosswind from the right which caused it to ground-loop after touch down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10500 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location