Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0885, Tuesday 9 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0885
MSN: 183-1173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moron AB -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loosing control due to flight control malfunction. T stabilizer lock full up. Aircraft reached 35.000 ft, stalled and dove on the ground. Pilot ejected safely. This aircraft reach 103,395 ft without any rocket the 14 december 1959.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf