Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain (YV-1117), Saturday 18 January 2025
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 18 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (YV-1117)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Rosalía, Portuguesa -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A damaged Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain with false registration was found by Venezuelan law enforcement officers in Santa Rosalía, Portuguesa. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.

(XA-... difficult to read under the applied false registration)

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/vamosacarigua3/reel/DE96sskuVeE/