This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas RF-4E-62-MC Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF) |
| Registration: | 2-6510 |
| MSN: | 4883 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kabudarahang, Hamadan -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamadan Air Base (OIHS) |
| Destination airport: | Hamadan Air Base (OIHS) |
Narrative:An IRIAF McDonnell Douglas RF-4E-62MC Phantom II, serial 2-6510, code 41730 (applied as 01730), operated by 31 TRS, crashed under unknown circumstances near Kabudarahang, Hamadan, and was destroyed.
Both pilots ejected safely and suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iranda-f-4-savas-ucagi-dustu/ https://en.mehrnews.com/news/227286/Military-plane-crashes-in-Hamadan https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/562201_1709977440.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex FMS 74-1730