Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I NN815, Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF
Registration: NN815
MSN: BL-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I NN815/BL-D of 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 25 March 1945 when it crashed after overshooting on approach to RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire. All seven crew survived, although at least one was seriously injuried.

On 25th March 1945 the crew of this 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF aircraft were undertaking a training flight involving practicing flying and landing on three engines. Ten minutes into the exercise, at 15.43hrs, the aircraft was about to land at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire when a ground controller gave the crew a red signal warning them not to land, the pilot noticed this signal at the last moment and tried to make the aircraft climb away to fly another circuit of the airfield. The pilot applied power to climb away and overshoot but the aircraft swung out of his control and struck the ground just off the western boundary of the airfield and crashed. The bomb aimer received the most serious injuries and was admitted to Doncaster Royal Infirmary.

Crew of Lancaster NN815:
Pilot (Instructor) - Flying Officer Walter Fred 'Mac' McElwain RNZAF (421383)
Pilot (Trainee) - Pilot Officer Gilbert McGraw 'Gill' Henderson RNZAF (39745)
Bomb Aimer - Flying Officer V Pilkington. Injured
Sergeant McCall.
Flying Officer Payne.
Flight Sergeant Baxendale.
Flight Sergeant Wilson.
Flying Officer Harrison.

Flying Officer Walter Fred McElwain RNZAF was awarded the DFC for service with 166 Squadron, Gazetted on 27th March 1945; two days after this incident at Lindholme.

Breif History of Lancaster NN815:
Built by Austin Motors at Longbridge, Birmingham to Contract Ac/2827
18-02-1945: Taken on charge when delivered to 1656 HCU RAF at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as 'BL-D'
25-03-1945: FACE (Cat. E Flying Accident) at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as per the above
05-04-1945: Deemed damaged beyond economic repair and struck off charge

Sources:

1. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/nn815.html
3. 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/613
4. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NN765-NN816/mobile/index.html
5. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt3/3.html
6. Flying Officer Walter Fred McElwain RNZAF (1921-1994) breif biography: https://cambridgeairforce.org.nz/Walter%20McElwain.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#Heavy_Conversion_Unit

Location