Accident Lockheed F-104A-15-LO Starfighter 56-0781, Sunday 9 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-15-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:197th FIS USANG
Registration: 56-0781
MSN: 183-1069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phoenix Airport, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine compressor stall. Pilot Major Erich Hettlinger killed after ejection. The aircraft was a early model with downward ejection. He hit the ground before the parachute opened.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Stars/wu781.htm
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104az.html