Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N….., Sunday 8 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 May 1955
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Northwest Pilots Association
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cayley, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA
Destination airport:Calgary, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to icing in a severe snow storm and crashed near a highway.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=wdInAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=leland+plane&article_id=1849,3671027&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjdgsui2ImLAxVh9LsIHeq2I6sQ6AF6BAgIEAI#v=onepage&q=leland%20plane&f=false