| Date: | Thursday 16 January 2025 |
| Time: | 16:54 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A Master |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71586 |
| MSN: | 3013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millard Municipal Airport (MLE/KMLE), Omaha, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in the traffic pattern, the engine completely lost power. He switched fuel tanks, but engine power was not restored. The pilot conducted a forced landing and impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks contained no usable fuel and the gascolator contained about a tablespoon of fuel. There was no evidence of fuel blight at the accident site.
After the accident, the pilot stated that he did not sump the fuel tanks and should have checked the fuel level before the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wowt.com/2025/01/16/police-rescue-personnel-respond-small-plane-crash-southwest-omaha/ https://www.ketv.com/article/omaha-plane-crash-injures-one-person/63449056 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199561 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=71586 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB