Incident Beechcraft B200 King Air N243AM, Saturday 18 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 2025
Time:c. 04:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:AirMed International LLC
Registration: N243AM
MSN: BB-1896
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Austin–Bergstrom International Airport (AUS/KAUS), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 King Air, N243AM, was departing from runway 18R at KAUS when it damaged several runway lights. The airplane climbed to 8000 ft before diverting to San Antonio.

The airplane departed from San Antonio about two days later. ADS-B data suggests the airplane conducted an intersection departure after taxiing from taxiway G and it was aligned with the left side of the runway.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N243AM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N243AM/history/20250118/0945Z/KAUS/KSAT
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n243am#38c6681a

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/63989_1673243921.jpg (photo)

Location