This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:02 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-400 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8511P |
| MSN: | 26-91 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4018 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Georgetown Executive Airport (GTU/KGTU), Georgetown, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barcelos Airport, AM (BAZ/SWBC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft landed gear-up in the grass to the left side of runway 36 at Georgetown Executive Airport (GTU).
Pilot had reportedly had a flight control emergency due to pitch trim malfunction. The aircraft was difficult to control. ATC vectored him to nearest airport, which was Georgetown, TX (KGTU). ATC would tell him to “start and stop turns”, assigned altitudes, and made sure he had the runway in sight once close enough. The pilot then said he had no gear down indication and advised he would be landing gear up, in the dirt.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8511p#38cd60fb https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8511P/history/20250120/1725Z/KBAZ/KGTU Location