Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N1462W, Friday 10 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1970
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Trans Alaska Helicopters
Registration: N1462W
MSN: 368
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Galbraith, Alaska
Destination airport:Anchorage, Alaska
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 10 July 1970: hit radio antenna adjacent to railroad track at Hurricane, Alaska. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. The NTSB report notes: "PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBJECTS OR OBSTRUCTIONS"

Registration N1426W cancelled by the FAA March 16.1971

Accident investigation:

Report number: ANC71AA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC71AA002 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=1762&key=0&queryId=4f901110-6e52-4cfc-bda1-ac1cf27fc788&pgsize=20
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1462W