Accident Hawker Hunter F6 N-254, Tuesday 6 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:326 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-254
MSN: 8927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Soesterberg AB
Narrative:
Collision between two Hawker Hunter planes during a simultaneous landing on Rwy 28.
Hunter N-249 burst a tire on landing and crashed into N-254.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19601208&id=LC-19601208-5012&words=+Hunter%20hunter
Leeuwarder courant : hoofdblad van Friesland
08-12-1960

Media: