This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 April 1945 |
| Time: | 18:12 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | LM716 |
| MSN: | HW-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk III LM716/HW-K of 100 Squadron RAF was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 13 April 1945 due to an undercarriage collapse on landing at RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire.
On 13th April 1945 the crew of this 100 Squadron aircraft were undertaking a training flight. Their home airfield was RAF Elsham Wolds in Licolnshire, but in the course of the flight, the aircraft had landed at RAF Grimsby in North Licolnshire. The aircraft then took off from Grimsby (at 16:42hrs) but during the take-off, the port tyre burst. The crew were instructed to fly to RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire to land, therefore, probably after undertaking some form of flying training for 90 minutes, they attempted a landing at Carnaby at 18.12hrs. Unfortunately, on touching down at Carnaby, the aircraft swung off the runway, the port and later the starboard undercarriage legs then collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt, coming to rest badly damaged.
Only the pilot's name is confirmed, the crew listed below are those who were flying operationally with him just before this date.
Pilot - Warrant Officer Paul Stephen Tarry RAFVR (1237258).
Flight Engineer - Sergeant H T Sharp*
Navigator - Sergeant A Carr*
Bomb Aimer - Sergeant T O Marsh*
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Sergeant E E Boot*
Air Gunner - Sergeant K H Eland*
Air Gunner - Sergeant P F Fellowes.*
*Presumed (but not confirmed) to be the crew on board at the time of the incident
Breif History of Lancaster LM716
Built by A V Roe & Co Ltd to Cotract Acft/2010
30-08-1944: Traken on charge by the RAF when delivered to 100 Squadron, RAF at Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
13-04-1945: Sustained Cat.A(c) damage in a flying accident at RAF Carnaby as per the above
14-04-1945: Re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
19-04-1945: Deemed damaged beyond economic repair and struck off charge
Sources:
1. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/lm716.html 3. 100 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 April 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/798/8 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385103 4. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/LM658_LM756/mobile/index.html 5. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/April/prt1/1.html 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LM716 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._100_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Elsham_Wolds 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carnaby#History Location