Incident Boeing 737-5Y0 9S-AMP, Sunday 19 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 2025
Time:07:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Y0
Owner/operator:Mont Gabaon Airlines
Registration: 9S-AMP
MSN: 25183/2218
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Kinshasa N’Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mont Gabaon Airlines Boeing 737-500, suffered an engine failure after departing Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH). The flight returned to land back at FIH, 31 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

BPEA DRC
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1233370706752367/?multi_permalinks=8927542284001799
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-500-9s-amp-mont-gabaon-airlines/e9ywpr

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1445550/zs-tgy-proflight-zambia-boeing-737-5y0 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2015 EI-DTV Transaero Airlines 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) min
Tire failure

Location

Images: